Robinson, a California resident, was charged under the statute. or other disposition of the defendant, the scheduled release date of the defendant, and the release of or the escape by the defendant from custody. Court of Appeal of California, Third District. Argued Dec. 7 and 8, 1964. Court records for this case are available from Victorville District Courthouse. Please wait a moment while we load this page. . The media were more than mere storytellers. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of statute is the foundation of negligence law in California. It means that I would defend Simpson who was charged with two counts of first degree murder, a capital offence under California law.